Work in New zealand


Overview

Migrant Investor visa of New Zealand are for those investors who wish to obtain residency in New Zealand. The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an alternative if an applicant decides to invest at least NZ$ 1.5 million over 4 year duration. If an applicant is seeking to invest NZ$ 10 million or more, then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) is a better choice.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidate needs to submit certifiable evidence that applicant meets the following requirements;

  Investor Plus Investor
Minimum investment funds NZ$10 million
invested in New Zealand for 3 years
NZ$1.5 million 
invested in New Zealand for
years
Business experience No requirement At least 3 years
Maximum
age
No requirement 65 or less
Settlement funds No requirement NZ$1 million
(transfer not required)
Principal applicant’s English language ability No requirement – English speaking background, or;
– International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score 3+, or;
– competent user of English

Investment Funds

Applicant can nominate a combination of investment assets and funds to invest. They have to be equivalent to minimum NZ$ 1.5 million for Investor or NZ$ 10 million for Investor Plus, despite the fact that candidate may submit more, depending on the points stated in Expression of Interest.Candidates have to provide proof showing that the investments and settlement funds or assets are possessed by applicant or in cooperation with the partner or dependent children.

It also required providing proof displaying that intended investment funds:

  • Are imaginative that is not subject to any lien, mortgage, burden or charges or any other claims.
  • Have earned or possessed by right means.
  • Are transferable by the banking system, or by the means of a foreign exchange company that utilizes the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to grant application if candidate is unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If the aspirant is applying under the Investor Category applicant will also need to possess funds or assets of minimum NZ$ 1 million.

If citizenship granted

With each category applicant will have a year to transfer the investment funds in an adequate investment in New Zealand. Applicant will also be required to provide verifiable documents to reveal that the funds transferred to New Zealand are from the funds or assets specified by the applicant.

Candidate can make an application to extend the duration and can also apply for work permit so applicant can visit New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.

After Citizenship is Granted

For the Investor Plus Category applicant needs to keep investment funds in a suitable investment for 3 years. Candidate’s need to stay for minimum 44 days in New Zealand, each years 2 and 3 of the 3 year investment duration.

For the Investor Category applicant will require to keep the investment funds in acceptable investment for 4 years. Applicant will as well require to spend minimum 146 days each year in New Zealand in years of 2,3 and 4 of 4 year investment duration.

Assessment

We at TIMES CONSULTANT offers our best services to help guide and make you succeed in your Visa Application. Our years of experience and trained and professional counselors are known for being most informative consultants and have track record of most successful cases. If your query is related to immigration then please send us an email at [email protected] your contact details along with short profile and our senior executives will inform you about assessment outcome shortly. For all matters our processing team performs a detailed assessment on applicant’s profile and reviews your age, education, profession, work experience, personal assets and other necessary requirements to respond properly.

Feel free to contact us for more information about different universities, entry criteria, scholarships, admission and visa process contact your nearest Times Team. No appointment is needed for student visa information. Please reserve your appointment for any other information by calling at 0300 8249640 or by email at [email protected].

Other New Zealand Visa Categories

cate small student
cate small immi
cate small visit
cate small business
cate small depend
News