Business in UK


Individuals who want to invest in the United Kingdom believe that TIER 1 Business Visa is attractive and feasible. Applicant may be eligible for this visa when applicant is engaged in a business existing in the UK. This is the easiest and fastest way to settle in the UK provided that applicant has sufficient funds and is well educated.

Residency under this visa

If applicant successfully applies for a visa under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from outside of the UK, applicant can go to the UK for a maximum duration of 3 years and 4 months. Towards the end of this time duration, applicant can request to extend the stay if he/she wants to continue living in the UK.
Entrepreneur Visa holders are granted to bring their dependants including their children less than 18 years of age, husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or de-facto partner to the UK.

Applicant’s request to stay will be considered on the following conditions:

• Applicant will have no access to public funds, that means that applicant will not be capable to claim most benefits paid by the state
• Applicant will need to register with the police if necessary
• Applicant will not be able to take any employment other than working for the business that applicant has started, joined or taken over

Points Based System for the Visa

A total score of 95 points is needed to get the Entrepreneur Visa. Points are given on base of funds, English language proficiency and maintenance funds.

Access to investment funds
Applicant must have access to at least £200,000 or £50,000 from:

·         1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;

·         1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or

·         1 or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.

or

Applicant should have access to minimum amount of £50,000 and:

·         Be apply for leave to remain

·         Have, or were last approved, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.

or

Applicant has access to at least £50,000 and:

·         Is applying for leave to remain

·         Has, or were last permitted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-study work) migrant

·         Was registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed, or a registered director of a new or existing business at least 3 months prior to the application

·         Is involved in business activity, other than the work essential to administer the business. The occupation of the applicant should be in the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 points

These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions 25 points
These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK 25 points
English language
Applicant is able to speak English according to the requirement 10 points
Maintenance
Applicant has sufficient amount of funds to support himself during the stay in the UK 10 points

Visa does not allow the following investments:
• Include the value of any residential accommodation or property development, or property management
• Be in the form of a director’s loan, except it is unsecured and is subordinated in favor of the third-party creditors.

Required Documents

  1. Proof of access to investment funds
  2. Proof of English language proficiency
  3. Verification of maintenance
  4. Proof of financial sponsor’s approval (if you have recently been a UK student)
  5. Photographs and passport

Benefits

• Applicants can stay out of the United Kingdom for over 180 days of the previous limit, and still are qualified to receive settlement.
• There is benefit of flexibility in the terms and conditions of selecting the nature of business the applicants possibly will start or the type on investment they can make in the United Kingdom.
• It is the easiest way to get settled mostly for proficient individuals.
• The spouses of the applicants can work as a full-time employer in the United Kingdom.
• Applicant and their children get access to National Health Service (NHS).
• Children under the age of 18 years can get free education in the United Kingdom

Restrictions to Business Visa Holders
There are certain limitations to individuals who go to the United Kingdom through Business Visa that;
• They will not search for Public Funds and will not be able to claim for the benefits to the British citizens by the state government.
• Applicants will not be able to look for employment and work other than working for their own business

Visa Fee

  Fee if you are applying by post in the UK Fee if you are applying in person inside the UK Fee if you are applying outside the UK
 

Main applicant

 

£1,020

 

£1,326

 

£816

Main applicant (if they are a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR of Macedonia)  

 

 

£918

 

 

 

£1,193

 

 

 

£734

 

Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant)

 

£510 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form

 

£663 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form

 

 

 

£816 for each family member

 

Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18

 

 

 

£561 for each family member

 

 

 

£867 for each family member

 

 

 

£816 for each family member

 

Disclaimer: Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application

Assessment

Our Processing Team performs a detailed assessment on applicant’s profile and reviews your age, education, profession, work experience, personal assets and other necessary requirements. Receive our consultancy services and get to know about all the paperwork and official procedures. If you are interested in applying for a certain class or group, please send us an email at immi@timescosultant.com with your city, contact along with short profile. Our senior executives will call you for the assessment process as they receive your application. You can send us your details free of cost on above mentioned mail address.

Conditions and Service Charges

Our terms and Conditions are simple along with a transparent system and procedure. We only consider applications that meet the criteria. At any given time, our advanced Processing Center is handling more than 500 dynamic cases from over the world. Our techniques are standard & Process Consultants are the best on the planet. Our Prices are standard over all our branches. We promise that other than organization offers & advancements, you will not be mentioned a higher cost & inevitably pay a lower cost. Costs are dictated by the organization & are settled for all customers, workplaces & cases. Acquire our consultancy services if you desire to apply for this particular program, we have skill and experience of going through a process. Your chances to reach success are more as soon as you join us.

Other UK Visa Categories

cate small student
cate small immi
cate small visit
cate small work
cate small depend
News