Business in USA


Overview

Individuals are constantly eager to expand their business and make expedition into worldwide business sector for more prominent benefit, higher money related returns and competitive business environments. The thought to invest in US is a step to the potential global business and to make business in a nation that has a productive workforce and is as well financially stable is an open opportunity. As US appreciates new business ventures and turns out to be the beneficial option.

US E2 Treaty Investor Visas

Overview

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a non-immigrant visa that lets foreign entrepreneurs from treaty nations to go into the U.S. and do investment and trade activities.

Benefits

• Work officially in an organization that is the medium of investment in US
• Travel without restraints in and out of the U.S.
• Live on an extended basis with indefinite duration of two year as long as applicant is able to maintain E-2 qualifications
• Bring the dependents along, spouse of the applicant is allowed to work during this stay

Eligibility

• Entrepreneurs from treaty nations investing significantly in a U.S. business project
• Citizens of treaty countries going to the U.S. to establish and manage the investments from the treaty country
• Citizens of treaty countries going to the U.S. to build up and manage the operations of a business in which they have invested, or they are keenly in the process of investing a considerable amount of capital
• Immediate family members of E-2 visa holders
• Companies in treaty countries to send employees to direct the U.S. partner or branch
• Companies in treaty countries to send staff to develop a U.S. company

Documents Required

• Completed and signed Form DS-160, Non-immigrant Visa Application
• Completed and signed Form DS-156E, Treaty or Trader Investor Application
• Documents that establishing the nationality of your company
• A letter from the owner of company identifying the job post and specifying that applicant acquire highly proficient skills necessary for the competent operation of the firm
• Proof of investment in the U.S.
• Additional documents related to the case such as marriage and birth certificates of applicant and his/her family members
• A passport applicable for travel to the U.S and with a maturity date of minimum six months ahead of proposed duration of stay
• Color passport style photograph (37 x 37mm) for each member mentioned in the visa application. The picture should be taken with a light background and without head covering

Participating Countries

An additional condition of the E-1 visa is that the investor should be a citizen of a treaty country and a required treaty ought to exist among the US and the country of the foreign national.

Including Dependents

In America, immigration via E-visas can be considered as a promising way to permanent residency in the US, or else, US residency for the duration of several years. Therefore, the spouse and or dependents of successful applicants are allowed to move to the USA with the main applicant. While derivative E-visas do not give the right to work in the U.S, an applicant’s spouse can apply individually for an EAD card for Employment Authorization. Whereas, dependent children under 21 will be granted to migrate to the country, they will not be permitted to work under this US immigration service.

Visa Fee

Visa Fee: $270
Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

USA EB5 Visa

Overview

USA EB5 visa is also recognized as immigrant investor program, it is adaptable because there are no stern conditions for age, language skills or business experience. EB-5 Permanent Residents do not need to be constantly present in the U.S., and are granted to maintain business and professional relations in their country of origin.
The EB5 Visa provides a green card before applicant migrate. It does not require applicant to manage everyday affairs of a business; applicant require investing in a new business.
With a USA Green Card, applicant can stay anywhere in the U.S., no matter where he/she has invested, and is free to do whatever they intend, be it work, run a business or retire.

Investment Eligibility Criteria

USA EB-5 Visa applicants must invest in a new commercial project. The commercial project must be
• Established after Nov. 29, 1990
• Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990
1. Purchased and the currently existing business is reorganized or restructured in such a way that a new commercial project results
2. Expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs
Required minimum investments criteria are:
General: The minimum investment to be eligible in the United States is $1 million.
Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area): The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.
Note:
Commercial enterprise specifies any for-profit activity formed for the current conduct of legal business
EB-5 investment may take the form of cash, inventory, and equipment, secured indebtedness, tangible property, or cash equivalents and is valuated based on U.S. dollar fair-market value.

Requirements for Job Creation in USA

USA EB5 Visa applicant must meet the employment creation requirement. They are:
• Create or maintain minimum 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within 2 years of the immigrant investor’s entry to the U.S. as a Conditional US Permanent Resident.
• Create or maintain either direct or indirect job

Documents Required

• Document proof validating about the investment
• Document verification that applicant will be dynamically involved in the management of the new commercial project
• Document verification that jobs this will create jobs

Visa Fee

Visa Fee for Immigrant Investor or EB5 Visa: $1,500
Application to Register Permanent Residence: $985
Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notification.

Assessment

We at TIMES CONSULTANT offers our best services to help guide and make you succeed in your Visa Application. Our years of experience and trained and professional counselors are known for being most informative consultants and have track record of most successful cases. If your query is related to immigration then please send us an email at [email protected] your contact details along with short profile and our senior executives will inform you about assessment outcome shortly. For all matters our processing team performs a detailed assessment on applicant’s profile and reviews your age, education, profession, work experience, personal assets and other necessary requirements to respond properly.

Feel free to contact us for more information about different universities, entry criteria, scholarships, admission and visa process contact your nearest Times Team. No appointment is needed for student visa information. Please reserve your appointment for any other information by calling at 0300 8249640 or by email at [email protected].

Other USA Visa Categories

cate small visit
cate small work
cate small student
cate small immi
cate small depend
News

3 thoughts on “Business in USA

  1. My brother is 28 years of age and doing business in Faisalabad. He wants to apply for E2 Visa of USA. Initially for that purpose he intends to invest around 900,000 USD. Please inform me that whether your company provides services E2 Visa processing, and if yes what are your charges and procedure

    Regards

  2. dear sir/medam
    i m very thankfull to u if u give few minutes to my mail….i just want to know about my case.i m a pakistani national.acctually 3 years ago i got 5 years b1,b2 visa from my country.and i went to usa with my wife and son.then istart my own business in new york and i applied for e2 visa during my stay.after arround 7 mounth i got e2 approved petition for 2 years.after 1 year i had to go my country back for any urgent work.now i m in pakistan.now i got one later from uscis.it says my petition is approved.and we notified consulate in my country and port of entry on 5 november 2015.more then 2 mounths gone but i did not recive any response from embassy.plz guide me about this that what i need to do now.
    and secondly i have my b1 b2 valid visa .can i travel on my b1 b2 or not
    i m realy thank full to u if u guide me about my case
    thanks alot
    regards

    nouman but

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *